Privacy Policy

Additional privacy policies are provided for:

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.emedicolegal.com.

This website presents authoritative services developed by Christopher R. Brigham, MD: https://www.cbrigham.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Course Participants

Participants who take our courses will provide name, email address and other personal details including course progress and responses to quizzes. This site stores all such information in order to support participant progress and to serve ongoing course content to the participant. The site may also store the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection and debugging any issues that might arise.

Email addresses

Site users who provide their email address can anticipate that the site will retain their email address for routine contact purposes.

Additionally, an anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using that service. The Gravatar privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. Upon approval of your comment, any profile picture you may have provided may be visible to the public in the context of your comment or other contributions to the site.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Contact forms and any other forms you use at this site may collect and store the information you provide.

Cookies

If a site visitor leaves a comment on our site, they may opt-in to saving their name, email address, and website in cookies. These are for convenience when leaving another comment later. Such cookies typically expire after an extended period of not returning to this website.

When you log in, we may set up several cookies to save your login information and your various choices, actions, and progress.

Additional cookie policies are provided for:

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Payments and transactions

We use trusted third-party payment processors to handle secure online payment transactions. Your personal data provided as part of a transaction may be governed by those processors’ policies. For example:

We may use Stripe for payment, analytics, and other business services. Stripe collects identifying information about the devices that connect to its services. Stripe uses this information to operate and improve the services it provides to us, including for fraud detection. You can learn more about Stripe and read its privacy policy at https://stripe.com/privacy.

If you use PayPal to pay for our Services or to access our Site, for example, to make purchases, to process payments, or to send money, PayPal can collect information about the transaction, as well as other information associated with the transaction such as amount sent or requested, amount paid for products or services, merchant information, including information about any funding instruments used to complete the transaction, Device Information, Technical Usage Data, and Geolocation Information. PayPal’s complete privacy policy can be found at https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

Children’s Privacy Protection

The intended audience of this web site is composed of users 18 years of age and older. The site does not target and is not intended for children under the age of 13. The site abides by the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) requirements and does not knowingly collect personal information from children under age 13.

Who we share your data with

This website does not knowingly share, rent, or sell any of your personally identifying information.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users who register on our website and participate in our various services, we may store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see and edit their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

To request a copy of any of your information or to request it be deleted, you may send your request via the website’s contact form. Be advised that deleting your information may affect the site’s ability to help measure your progress, issue certificates and commendations, and to present content based on your previous uses of the site.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. Certificates and progress awards might be available to third parties such as employers and relevant professionals in ways we cannot enumerate completely.